2017 Dionysos Awards

jul 23, 2017
Theatre:
Special Events

The Dionysos Awards honor volunteers who have worked backstage, front-of-house, and in the education department.

Acting awards were added in 2010. Playhouse audiences nominate actors for acting awards throughout the season, and the winners are chosen by season ticket holders.

The Gypsy Award and the Dick Brown Superior Volunteer of the Year Award are also announced at the Dionysos celebration. The Gypsy Award, nominated by the season’s stage managers, is given to an actor (typically not a lead) who has shown dedication to the show, assisting in ways above and beyond her or his role. The Dick Brown Superior Volunteer Award is named for longtime Playhouse volunteer, Dick Brown, who embodied the theatre’s vision for its volunteer program and was nationally recognized for his community theatre volunteer service.

View Past Recipients

2017 Dick Brown Superior Volunteer of the Year:

Elaine Lindgren

2017 Gypsy of the Year:

Gabriel Tejeda-Benitez

2017 Volunteers of the Year:

Paige Berry
Marcia Bradley
Madelyn Bryan
Peter Dean
Riley Dean
Harold Hinkhouse
Kyle Lindman
Kevin McCarthy
Susie McCauley
Janet and Duff McFadden
Archive Team: Marilyn Amadeo, Toni Farris, Louis Jordan, Mark Morrison, Ken Reams, Barbara Slinker, Lloyd Von Hagen
Curtain Crowd co-chairs: Kaci Kohlhep Conetzkey, Tyler Hackman

2017 Acting Awards:

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Play, Kate Goldman Children’s Theatre
Alexander Baker as Benny in The Boxcar Children [nominee]
Michael Cunningham as Stanley Yelnats in Holes [winner]
Cael Fitch as Howie Kemp in Ramona Quimby [nominee]
Isaac Helton as Henry in The Boxcar Children [nominee]
Jarhon Hill as Zero in Holes  [nominee]

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Play, Kate Goldman Children’s Theatre
Meridan Boyd as Beezus Quimby in Ramona Quimby [nominee]
Katie Dorrell as Aunt Bea in Ramona Quimby [nominee]
Paige Fahrenkrug as Jessie in The Boxcar Children [nominee]
Caroline Holmes as Violet in The Boxcar Children [nominee]
Tatum Lowell as Ramona Quimby in Ramona Quimby [winner]

Outstanding Performance by a Youth Actor in a Musical, Kate Goldman Children’s Theatre & Family Holiday Classic
Carson Doss as Augustus Gloop in Roald Dahl’s Willy Wonka [nominee]
Jack Gabby as Oompa Loompa in Roald Dahl’s Willy Wonka [winner]
Kyle Kloppe as Mike Teavee in Roald Dahl’s Willy Wonka [nominee]
Torien Reynolds as Oompa Loompa in Roald Dahl’s Willy Wonka [nominee]

Outstanding Performance by a Youth Actress in a Musical, Kate Goldman Children’s Theatre & Family Holiday Classic
Natalie Grote as Veruca Salt in Roald Dahl’s Willy Wonka [nominee]
Paige Fahrenkrug as Rhonda in Fancy Nancy The Musical [nominee]
Ellie Miglin as Charlie Bucket in Roald Dahl’s Willy Wonka [winner]
Julia Polson as Wanda in Fancy Nancy The Musical [nominee]

Outstanding Performance by an Adult Actor in a Musical, Kate Goldman Children’s Theatre & Family Holiday Classic
Lonnie C. Appleby as Candy Man in Roald Dahl’s Willy Wonka [nominee]
Brad D. Church as Willy Wonka in Roald Dahl’s Willy Wonka [winner]
Darren Grote as Grandpa Joe in Roald Dahl’s Willy Wonka [nominee]
Andrew Overton as Lionel in Fancy Nancy The Musical [winner]

Outstanding Performance by an Adult Actress in a Musical, Kate Goldman Children’s Theatre & Family Holiday Classic
Alexis Ananda Cole as Bree in Fancy Nancy The Musical [nominee]
Melody DeRogatis as Mrs. Gloop in Roald Dahl’s Willy Wonka [nominee]
Sarah Hinzman as Mom in Fancy Nancy The Musical [nominee]
Maddie Ripperger as Nancy in Fancy Nancy The Musical [winner]

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Play, Mainstage
Greg Blumhagen as George Wilson in F. Scott Fitzgerald’s The Great Gatsby [nominee]
Benjamin Sheridan as Nick Carraway in F. Scott Fitzgerald’s The Great Gatsby [winner]
Matthew Phillip Smith as Jay Gatsby in F. Scott Fitzgerald’s The Great Gatsby [nominee]

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Play, Mainstage
Debra Garner as Clairee in Steel Magnolias [nominee]
Gina Gedler as Ouiser in Steel Magnolias [winner]
Shelby Jensen as Jordan Baker in F. Scott Fitzgerald’s The Great Gatsby [nominee]
Sherryl Viars as Truvy in Steel Magnolias [nominee]

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Musical, Mainstage
Rocco Contini as Tony in West Side Story [nominee]
Demarius Fisher as Franz Klinemann in Rock of Ages [nominee]
Charlie Reese as Dr. Frederick Frankenstein in The New Mel Brooks Musical Young Frankenstein [nominee]
Andrew Rubenbauer as Drew in Rock of Ages [nominee]
Brett Spahr as Igor in The New Mel Brooks Musical Young Frankenstein [winner]
Adam Yankowy as The Monster in The New Mel Brooks Musical Young Frankenstein [nominee]

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Musical, Mainstage
Patricia Arvanis as Inga in The New Mel Brooks Musical Young Frankenstein [nominee]
Mary Bricker as Frau Blucher in The New Mel Brooks Musical Young Frankenstein [winner]
Kirsten Brown as Maria in West Side Story [nominee]
Tiffany Flory as Anita in West Side Story [nominee]
Jackie Schmillen as Elizabeth Benning in The New Mel Brooks Musical Young Frankenstein [nominee]
Hannah Stibbe as Sherrie in Rock of Ages [nominee]