Dionysos Awards History

 

 

 

Dionysos Awards History

The Dionysos Awards are named for the Greek god and patron deity of the theater. The Dionysos Awards honor volunteers who have worked backstage, front-of-house, and in the education department. Acting awards were added in 2010. Playhouse audiences nominate actors for acting awards throughout the season, and the winners are chosen by season ticket holders. The Gypsy Award and the Dick Brown Superior Volunteer of the Year Award are also announced at the Dionysos celebration. The Gypsy Award, nominated by the season’s stage managers, is given to an actor (typically not a lead) who has shown dedication to the show, assisting in ways above and beyond her or his role. The Dick Brown Superior Volunteer Award is named for longtime Playhouse volunteer, Dick Brown, who embodied the theatre’s volunteer program and was nationally recognized for his community theatre volunteer service. Past awards have also included the Board of Directors Award, Corporate Award and Founder’s Award.

 

Season Name of Recipient(s) Category
2016-17

Michael Cunningham
as Stanley Yelnats in Holes [winner]

Alexander Baker as Benny in The Boxcar Children [nominee]

Cael Fitch as Howie Kemp in Ramona Quimby [nominee]

Isaac Helton as Henry in The Boxcar Children [nominee]

Jarhon Hill as Zero in Holes [nominee]

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Play, Kate Goldman Children’s Theatre
 

Tatum Lowell
as Ramona Quimby in Ramona Quimby  [winner]

Meridan Boyd as Beezus Quimby in Ramona Quimby [nominee]

Katie Dorrell as Aunt Bea in Ramona Quimby [nominee]

Paige Fahrenkrug as Jessie in The Boxcar Children [nominee]

Caroline Holmes as Violet in The Boxcar Children [nominee]

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Play, Kate Goldman Children’s Theatre
 

Jack Gabby
as Oompa Loompa in Roald Dahl’s Willy Wonka [winner]

Carson Doss as Augustus Gloop in Roald Dahl’s Willy Wonka [nominee]

Kyle Kloppe as Mike Teavee in Roald Dahl’s Willy Wonka [nominee]

Torien Reynolds as Oompa Loompa in Roald Dahl’s Willy Wonka [nominee]

Outstanding Performance by a Youth Actor in a Musical, Kate Goldman Children’s Theatre & Family Holiday Classic
 

Ellie Miglin
as Charlie Bucket in Roald Dahl’s Willy Wonka [winner]

Natalie Grote as Veruca Salt in Roald Dahl’s Willy Wonka [nominee]

Paige Fahrenkrug as Rhonda in Fancy Nancy The Musical [nominee]

Julia Polson as Wanda in Fancy Nancy The Musical [nominee]

Outstanding Performancy by a Youth Actress in a Musical, Kate Goldman Children’s Theatre & Family Holiday Classic
 

Brad D. Church as Willy Wonka in Roald Dahl’s Willy Wonka [winner]

Andrew Overton as Lionel in Fancy Nancy The Musical [winner]

Lonnie C. Appleby as Candy Man in Roald Dahl’s Willy Wonka [nominee]

Darren Grote as Grandpa Joe in Roald Dahl’s Willy Wonka [nominee]

Outstanding Performance by an Adult Actor in a Musical, Kate Goldman Children’s Theatre & Family Holiday Classic
 

Maddie Ripperger
as Nancy in Fancy Nancy The Musical [winner]

Alexis Ananda Cole as Bree in Fancy Nancy The Musical [nominee]

Melody DeRogatis as Mrs. Gloop in Roald Dahl’s Willy Wonka [nominee]

Sarah Hinzman as Mom in Fancy Nancy The Musical [nominee]

Outstanding Performance by an Adult Actress in a Musical, Kate Goldman Children’s Theatre & Family Holiday Classic
 

Benjamin Sheridan
as Nick Carraway in F. Scott Fitzgerald’s The Great Gatsby [winner]

Greg Blumhagen as George Wilson in F. Scott Fitzgerald’s The Great Gatsby [nominee]

Matthew Phillip Smith as Jay Gatsby in F. Scott Fitzgerald’s The Great Gatsby [nominee]

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Play, Mainstage
 

Gina Gedler
as Ouiser in Steel Magnolias [winner]

Debra Garner as Clairee in Steel Magnolias [nominee]

Shelby Jensen as Jordan Baker in F. Scott Fitagerald’s The Great Gatsby [nominee]

Sherryl Viars as Truvy in Steel Magnolias [nominee]

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Play, Mainstage
 

Brett Spahr
as Igor in The New Mel Brooks Musical Young Frankenstein [winner]

Rocco Contini as Tony in West Side Story [nominee]

Demarius Fisher as Franz Klinemann in Rock of Ages [nominee]

Charlie Reese as Dr. Frederick Frankenstein in The New Mel Brooks Musical Young Frankenstein [nominee]

Andrew Rubenbauer as Drew in Rock of Ages [nominee]

Adam Yankowy as The Monster in The New Mel Brooks Musical Young Frankenstein [nominee]

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Musical, Mainstage
 

Mary Bricker
as Frau Blucher in The New Mel Brooks Musical Young Frankenstein [winner]

Patricia Arvanis as Inga in The New Mel Brooks Musical Young Frankenstein [nominee]

Kirsten Brown as Maria in West Side Story [nominee]

Tiffany Flory as Anita in West Side Story [nominee]

Jackie Schmillen as Elizabeth Benning in The New Mel Brooks Musical Young Frankenstein [nominee]

Hannah Stibbe as Sherrie in Rock of Ages [nominee]

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Musical, Mainstage
 

Archive Team:
Marilyn Amadeo
Toni Farris
Louis Jordan
Mark Morrison
Ken Reams
Barbara Slinker
Lloyd Von Hagen

Curtain Crowd co-chairs:
Kaci Kohlhepp Conetzkey
Tyler Hackman

Paige Berry
Marcia Bradley
Madelyn Bryan
Peter Dean
Riley Dean
Harold Hinkhouse
Kyle Lindman
Kevin McCarthy
Susie McCauley
Janet and Duff McFadden

Volunteers of the Year 
   Gabriel Tejeda-Benitez  Gypsy
   Elaine Lindgren  Dick Brown Superior Volunteer
 2015-16

Brett Spahr
as The Childcatcher in Chitty Chitty Bang Bang [winner]

Michael Bundy II, Sheldon, Junie B. Jones The Musical [nominee]

Douglas Cochrane, Mr. Scary/Mrs. Gutzman, Junie B. Jones The Musical [nominee] 

Peter Dean, Baron Bomburst/Truly Scrumptious, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang [nominee]

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Family Musical

 

 

Samantha Arneson
as Junie B. Jones in Junie B. Jones The Musical [winner]

Dani Boal, Truly Scrumptious, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang [nominee]

Sarah Frett, Lucille, Junie B. Jones The Musical [nominee]

Allison Koch and Natalie Grote, Jemima Potts, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang [nominees]

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Family Musical
 

Brian Bopp
as Mr. Beaver in The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe [winner]

Cael Fitch
as Myron in Sideways Stories from Wayside   School [winner] 

Jack M. Gabby, Caleb Witting, Sarah, Plain and Tall [nominee]

Thomas Gill, Fenris Ulf, The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe [nominee]

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Kate Goldman Children’s Theatre Play
 

Sarah Frett
as BeBe in Sideways Stories from Wayside School [winner]

Alice Anderson. Lucy. The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe [nominee]

Caitlyn Dean. Anna Witting. Sarah, Plain and Tall [nominee]

Maddie Ripperger. Mrs. Beaver. The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe [nominee]

Stephanie Schneider. The White Witch. The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe [nominee] 

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Kate Goldman Children’s Theatre Play
 

Christopher Rozenboom
as Eddie in Sister Act [winner]

Kent Fieldsend, King Arthur, Monty Python’s Spamalot [nominee]

Mark Maddy, Sir Lancelot, Monty Python’s Spamalot [nominee]

Charlie Reese, Sir Galahad, Monty Python’s Spamalot [nominee]

Brett Spahr, Patsy, Monty Python’s Spamalot [nominee] 

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Mainstage Musical
 

Alexandra St. James-Gray
as Deloris Van Cartier in Sister Act [winner]

Tricia Arvanis, Sister Mary Robert, Sister Act [nominee] 

Gina Gedler, Witch, Into the Woods [nominee]

Kate Glenney, Little Red Ridinghood, Into the Woods [nominee]

Jennifer Phelps, Mother Superior, Sister Act [nominee]

Jackie Schmillen, The Lady of the Lake, Monty Python’s Spamalot [nominee]

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Mainstage Musical 
 

Michael Meacham
as Martin Vanderhof in You Can’t Take It With You [winner]

Jim Kimball, Juror No. Nine, 12 Angry Men [nominee]

Jason Rainwater, Juror No. Three, 12 Angry Men [nominee]

Lorenzo Sandoval, Juror No. Seven, 12 Angry Men [nominee]

Maxwell Schaeffer, Juror No. Eight, 12 Angry Men [nominee] 

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Mainstage Play
 

Farica L. Robertson
as Rheba in You Can’t Take It With You [winner]

Holli Andresen, Essie, You Can’t Take It With You [nominee]

Emily Davis, Alice, You Can’t Take It With You [nominee]

Arlene McAtee, Penelope Sycamore, You Can’t Take It With You [nominee]

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Mainstage Play 
  Jeanella Arthur
Dennis Bates
Kathleen Baustian
Dani Boal
Pat Henson
Kate Fitzgerald
Elysa Koss
Rick Manion
Michael Meacham
Ellie Miglin
Kathy Polson
Maxwell Schaeffer
Gary Scherer
Chae Wall
Volunteers of the Year
  Tony Tandeski Gypsy Award
  Ann Skallerup Dick Brown Superior Volunteer Award
2014-15

Douglas Cochrane

as Templeton in Charlotte’s Web [winner]

Douglas Cochrane, Prince John, The Somewhat True Tale of Robin Hood [nominee]

Will Donaghy, Wilbur, Charlotte’s Web [nominee]

Phil McLean, Little John, The Somewhat True Tale of Robin Hood [nominee]

Cody Schug, Robin Hood, The Somewhat True Tale of Robin Hood [nominee]

 

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Kate Goldman Children’s Theatre Play
 

Elizabeth Miglin

as Helen Keller in The Miracle Worker [winner]

Paige Fahrenkrug, Imogene Herdman, The Best Christmas Pageant Ever [nominee]

Sarah Hinzman, Annie Sullivan, The Miracle Worker [nominee]

Annie Mielke, Charlotte, Charlotte’s Web [nominee]

Lily Spahr, Gladys Herdman, The Best Christmas Pageant Ever [nominee]

 

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Kate Goldman Children’s Theatre Play
 

Edward Corpus

as Emile de Becque in South Pacific [winner]

Eric Deutz, Bert, Mary Poppins [nominee]

Mark Maddy, Lord Farquaad, Shrek the Musical [nominee]

Ken-Matt Martin, Donkey, Shrek the Musical [nominee]

 

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Mainstage Musical
 

Amber Duimstra

as Nellie Forbush in South Pacific [winner]

Dani Boal, Mary Poppins, Mary Poppins [nominee]

Rachel Forney and Eliza Tutty, Jane Banks, Mary Poppins [nominees]

Patricia Uy-Westlund, Bloody Mary, South Pacific [nominee]

Jill S. Ziegler, Fiona, Shrek the Musical [nominee]

 

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Mainstage Musical
 

Jason Rainwater

as Passepartout in Around the World in 80 Days
[winner]

Jamaal Gabriel Allan, Stanley Kowalski, A Streetcar Named Desire [nominee]

Peter Dean, Sheriff Tom Lane, Girls’ Weekend [nominee]

Cody Schug, Stephen, Girls’ Weekend [nominee]

 

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Mainstage Play
 

Kellie Kramer

as Blanche DuBois in A Streetcar Named Desire
[winner]

Rebecca Scholtec, Meg, Girls’ Weekend [nominee]

Vicky Stafford, Stella Kowalski, A Streetcar Named Desire
[nominee]

Nancy Zubrod, Dot, Girls’ Weekend [nominee]

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Mainstage Play
 

Ivan Arriaga
Katie Brooks
Jenny Bryant
Steve Claussen
Joshua Haldeman
Ashley Howland
Mike Johnson
Elaine Lindgren
Allyson Louzek
Barbara McClintock
Rebecca Masucci
Moran Pech
Steve Pisarik
Mary Whisenand
Eva Williams

Volunteers of the Year
 

Katie Dorrell

Gypsy Award
 

Darlene and Mark Pullen

Dick Brown Superior Volunteer Award
2013-14

Douglas Cochrane

as Caterpillar, in Disney’s Alice in Wonderland Jr.

[winner]

Connor Bredbeck, Peter Pinkerton, Pinkalicious [nominee]

Jay Jacobson, Cheshire, Disney’s Alice in Wonderland Jr. [nominee]

James Kolnik, White Rabbit, Disney’s Alice in Wonderland Jr. [nominee]

Lance Noe, Mr. Pinkerton, Pinkalicious [nominee]

 

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Kate Goldman Children’s Theatre Musical
 

Rachel Forney

as Alice, in Disney’s Alice in Wonderland Jr.

[winner]

Halen Becker, Pinkalicious, Pinkalicious [nominee]

Deb Paul, Queen, Disney’s Alice in Wonderland Jr. [nominee]

Megan Schettler Schug, Dr. Wink, Pinkalicious [nominee]

 

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Kate Goldman Children’s Theatre Musical
 

Jackson Gabby

as Fudge Hatcher, in Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing

[winner]

Crey Abbas, Peter Hatcher, Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing [nominee]

Mark Pullen, Mr. Svenson, The Hundred Dresses [nominee]

 

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Kate Goldman Children’s Theatre Play
 

Aviana Gedler

as Madeline Reeves, in The Hundred Dresses

[winner]

Maggie Matternas, Wanda Petronski, The Hundred Dresses [nominee]

Rebecca Masucci, Mrs. Hatcher, Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing [nominee]

 

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Kate Goldman Children’s Theatre Play
 

Steve Berry
as Jean Valjean, in Les Misérables

[winner]

Charlie Reese, Emmett, Legally Blonde The Musical [nominee]

Maxwell Schaeffer, Javert, Les Misérables [nominee]

Maxwell Schaeffer, Mr. Darling/Capt. Hook, Peter Pan [nominee]

Tim Wisgerhof, Tevye, Fiddler on the Roof [nominee]

 

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Mainstage Musical
 

Preshia Paulding
as Golde, in Fiddler on the Roof

[winner]

Samantha Arneson, Peter Pan, Peter Pan [nominee]

Dani Boal, Eponine, Les Misérables [nominee]

Katy Merriman, Elle Woods, Legally Blonde The Musical [nominee]

Jill S. Ziegler, Paulette, Legally Blonde The Musical [nominee]

 

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Mainstage Musical
 

Peter Erickson and Jacob Nelson Forney
who shared the role of Gavroche, in Les Misérables

[winners]

Noah Hackbart, Michael Darling, Peter Pan [nominee]

Jones Pfeifer, John Darling, Peter Pan [nominee]

 

Outstanding Performance by a Young Actor in a Mainstage Musical
 

Rachel Forney and Jillian Michelle Gabby
who shared the role of Young Cosette, in Les Misérables

[winners]

Jessica Martens, Hodel, Fiddler on the Roof [nominee]

Jada Smith, Chava, Fiddler on the Roof [nominee]

Meredith Toebben, Wendy Darling, Peter Pan [nominee]

 

Outstanding Performance by a Young Actress in a Mainstage Musical
 

Tim Wisgerhof
as Randle P. McMurphy, in One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest

[winner]

Micheal Davenport, Bernard, Boeing Boeing [nominee]

Micheal Davenport, Mark Rothko, Red [nominee]

Gabe Thompson, Robert, Boeing Boeing [nominee]

Josh Visnapuu, Chief Bromden, One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest [nominee]

 

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Mainstage Play
 

Susan Irish
as Berthe, in Boeing Boeing

[winner]

Kellie Kramer, Nurse Ratched, One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest [nominee]

Andréa Markowski, Gretchen, Boeing Boeing [nominee]

 

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Mainstage Play
 

Dennis Bates

Kathleen Baustian

Susan Eisenhour

Stacey Frett

Kevin Higdon

Joy Kripal

Sam Lee

Melinda Leseney

Norma Lyle

Richard Manion

Barbara Mydland

Megan Schettler Schug

Becky Scholtec

Bill Slicker

Lois Taylor

Lisa Wiggins

 

 

 

Volunteers of the Year

  Philip Sandager Gypsy Award
 

Karen Schaeffer

Dick Brown Superior Volunteer of the Year Award
2012-13

Douglas Cochrane

as Horton the Elephant, in Seussical TYA

[winner]

Aaron Coffey, JoJo, Seussical TYA [nominee]

Brett Spahr, The Cat in the Hat, Seussical TYA [nominee]

 

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Kate Goldman Children’s Theatre Musical
 

Molly Larche

as Gertrude McFuzz, in Seussical TYA

[winner]

Avi Gedler, JoJo, Seussical TYA [nominee]

Katja Seasholtz, Mayzie La Bird, Seussical TYA [nominee]

 

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Kate Goldman Children’s Theatre Musical
 

Peter Erickson

as Ben, in The Monster Under the Bed

[winner]

Sam Amadeo, Johnny, Little House Christmas at Plum Creek [nominee]

Miller McCoy, Judson Moon, The Kid Who Ran for President [nominee]

Jack Ray, Lane Brainard, The Kid Who Ran for President [nominee]

Cody Schug, Dad Monster, The Monster Under the Bed [nominee]

 

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Kate Goldman Children’s Theatre Play
 

Julie Bell

as Mrs. Syres, in The Kid Who Ran for President

[winner]

Lauren Gabby, Mary Ingalls, Little House Christmas at Plum Creek [nominee]

Avi Gedler, Laura Ingalls, Little House Christmas at Plum Creek [nominee]

Maggie Matternas, Abby, The Kid Who Ran for President [nominee]

 

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Kate Goldman Children’s Theatre Play
 

Nick Toussaint
as Joe Gillis, in Sunset Boulevard
[winner]

Douglas Cochrane, Max von Mayerling, Sunset Boulevard [nominee]

Casey Coppess, Scarecrow/Hunk, The Wizard of Oz [nominee]

Peter Dean, Lion/Zeke, The Wizard of Oz [nominee]

Jim Kolnik, Angel Dumott Schunard, Rent [nominee]

 

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Mainstage Musical
 

Linda Garland Juckette
as Norma Desmond, in Sunset Boulevard

[winner]

Alexandra Beem, Mimi Marque, Rent [nominee]

Katy Merriman, Doralee Rhodes, 9 to 5: The Musical [nominee]

Nicole Miller, Dorothy, The Wizard of Oz [nominee]

Claire Ottley, Maureen Johnson, Rent [nominee]

Jill Ziegler, JoAnne Jefferson, Rent [nominee]

 

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Mainstage Musical
 

Michael Tallman
as Max, in Lend Me a Tenor

[winner]

Josh Visnapuu
as Tito Merelli, in Lend Me a Tenor

[winner]

Jim Benda, Walter Flood, Becky’s New Car [nominee]

John Michael Graham, Joe Foster, Becky’s New Car [nominee]

Caleb Lubka, Elliot, Completeness [nominee]

 

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Mainstage Play
 

Rebecca Scholtec
as Becky Foster, in Becky’s New Car

[winner]

Elisabeth Ballstadt, Maria, Lend Me a Tenor [nominee]

Katy Merriman, Molly, Completeness [nominee]

Molly Nelson, Lauren/Katie/Nell, Completeness [nominee]

 

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Mainstage Play
 

Amanda Arthur-Struss

Madi Delk

Jerry Eisenhour

Cheryl Hamilton

Ellen Harvey

Brooke Horton

Alli Kroeger

Karen Schaeffer

Gary Scherer

Ann Skallerup

Amy Skarin

Shawn Smith Jones

Ed Truslow

Shari Withers

 

 

 

Volunteers of the Year

  Carrie Hardisty Gypsy Award
 

Mark Pullen

Dick Brown Superior Volunteer of the Year Award
2011-12

Peter Erickson

as Stuart Little, in Stuart Little

[winner]

Connor Bredbeck, Stanley Lambchop, The Musical Adventures of Flat Stanley [nominee]

Miller McCoy, George Little, Stuart Little [nominee]

Paul Miller, Matthew Cuthbert, Anne of Green Gables [nominee]

Roan Withers, Sheldon, Junie B. in Jingle Bells, Batman Smells! [nominee]

Roan Withers, Arthur Lambchop, The Musical Adventures of Flat Stanley [nominee]

 

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Kate Goldman Children’s Theatre Musical or Play
 

Abigail Feldman

as Anne Shirley, in Anne of Green Gables

[winner]

Devin Barr, Diana Barry, Anne of Green Gables [nominee]

Dayna Dunnwald, Lucille, Junie B. in Jingle Bells, Batman Smells! [nominee]

Caroline Fink, Margalo, Stuart Litte [nominee]

Maggie Matternas, Junie B. Jones, Junie B. in Jingle Bells, Batman Smells! [nominee]

Joy Mielke, May, Junie B. in Jingle Bells, Batman Smells! [nominee]

 

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Kate Goldman Children’s Theatre Musical or Play
 

Douglas Cochrane
as Edna Turnblad, in Hairspray
[winner]

Randy Burke, Ring of Fire [nominee]

Ken-Matt Martin, Seaweed J. Stubbs, Hairspray [nominee]

Maxwell Schaeffer, Max Bialystock, The Producers [nominee]

Paul Valleau, Leo Bloom, The Producers [nominee]

Dane Van Brocklin, Ring of Fire [nominee]

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Mainstage Musical
 

Amber Duimstra
as Maria Rainer, in The Sound of Music

[winner]

Samantha Aaron, Tracy Turnblad, Hairspray [nominee]

Elisabeth Ballstadt, Ring of Fire [nominee]

Preshia Paulding, Ring of Fire [nominee]

Megan Schettler Schug, Ulla, The Producers [nominee]

Chelsea Smith, Mother Abbess, The Sound of Music [nominee]

 

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Mainstage Musical
 

Maxwell Schaeffer
as David O. Selznick, in Moonlight and Magnolias

[winner]

Greg Blumhagen, Atticus Finch, To Kill a Mockingbird [nominee]

Micheal Davenport, Clown II, The 39 Steps [nominee]

Joseph E. Smith II, Clown I, The 39 Steps [nominee]

Tim Wisgerhof, Ben Hech, Moonlight and Magnolias [nominee]

 

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Mainstage Play
 

Kellie Kramer
as Annabella Schmidt/Pamela/Margaret, in The 39 Steps

[winner]

Elizabeth Knoll, Calpurnia, To Kill a Mockingbird [nominee]

Katelyn McBurney, Mayella Ewel, To Kill a Mockingbird [nominee]

 

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Mainstage Play
 

Mary Katherine Gillette and Sarah Schott
who shared the role of Scout Finch, in To Kill a Mockingbird

[winners]

Annika Baker, Gretl Von Trapp, The Sound of Music [nominee]

Abigail Feldman, Leisl Von Trapp, The Sound of Music [nominee]

Jillian Michelle Gabby, Brigitta Von Trapp, The Sound of Music [nominee]

John Greenwood, Kurt Von Trapp, The Sound of Music [nominee]

Jada L. Smith, Little Inez, Hairspray, [nominee]

Ben Spence, Jem Finch, To Kill a Mockingbird [nominee]

Asa Stanfield, Dill, To Kill a Mockingbird [nominee]

 

Outstanding Performance by a Youth in a Mainstage Musical or Play
 

Tommy Anderson

Jessica Brown

Bob Coady

Pat Henson

Therese Herold

Mary Messersmith

Mark & Darlene Pullen

Travis Reinders

Charles Richards

Carter Smith

Mark Toebben

Phyllis Wolfe

 

 

 

Volunteers of the Year

  Rusk Dorsett Gypsy Award
 

Morley Smith

Dick Brown Superior Volunteer of the Year Award
2010-11

Mark Toebben

as Mr. Blandsworth/Al Catraz/Detective McSmogg, in Miss Nelson is Missing!

[winner]

Mike Howland, Pops, Miss Nelson is Missing! [nominee]

Samuel Maude, Adam, Miss Nelson is Missing! [nominee]

Chris Ragner, Lionel, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella [nominee]

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Kate Goldman Children’s Theatre Musical
 

Jodi Stanfield

as Miss Nelson/Viola Swamp, in Miss Nelson is Missing!

[winner]

Janae Hohbein, Cinderella, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella [nominee]

Julia Kern, Julia, Miss Nelson is Missing! [nominee]

Elsa Klein, Allison, Miss Nelson is Missing! [nominee]

Maddy Swaim, Cheryl, Miss Nelson is Missing! [nominee]

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Kate Goldman Children’s Theatre Musical
 

Sam Bates-Norum

as Earthworm, in James and the Giant Peach

[winner]

Joseph Gentzler, Old-Green-Grasshopper, James and the Giant Peach [nominee]

Drake Hagar, Nate the Great, The Adventures of Nate the Great [nominee]

Jack Ray, James Trotter, James and the Giant Peach [nominee]

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Kate Goldman Children’s Theatre Play
 

Maddy Swaim

as Gooney Bird Greene, in Gooney Bird Greene and Her True Life Adventures

[winner]

Karen Schaeffer, Aunt Spiker, James and the Giant Peach [nominee]

Kelsey Therklidsen, Miss Spider, James and the Giant Peach [nominee]

Sue Tell, Aunt Sponge, James and the Giant Peach [nominee]

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Kate Goldman Children’s Theatre Play
 

Nick Toussaint
as Aldolpho, in The Drowsy Chaperone
[winner]

Jim Benda, Man in Chair, The Drowsy Chaperone [nominee]

Kent Fieldsend, Lawrence Jameson, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels [nominee]

Lenny Houts, Freddy Benson, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels [nominee]

Craig Ptersen, Robbie Hart, The Wedding Singer [nominee]

Eric J. Shepard, Joseph, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat [nominee]

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Mainstage Musical
 

Megan Schettler Schug
as Christine Colgate, in Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

[winner]

Sue Tell
as The Drowsy Chaperone, in The Drowsy Chaperone

[winner]

ALexandra Beem, Mrs. Potiphar, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat [nominee]

Sarah Hoch & Robin Heldt Spahr, Narrator, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat [nominees]

Crystal Labbe, Holly, The Wedding Singer [nominee]

Bridget Roepke, Julia Sullivan, The Wedding Singer [nominee]

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Mainstage Musical
 

Eric Bench
as Duwell, in Duck Hunter Shoots Angel

[winner]

Rusk Dorsett, Duane, Duck Hunter Shoots Angel [nominee]

Eric Lee, Terry, Still Life [nominee]

Gabe Thompson, Jeff, Still Life [nominee]

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Mainstage Play
 

Liz Peterson
as Carrie Ann, in Still Life

[winner]

Allison Bollinger, Kansas, Duck Hunter Shoots Angel [nominee]

Aita Holland, Mary/Al/Michaeline, Still Life [nominee]

Sherryl Viars, Joanne, Still Life [nominee]

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Mainstage Play
 

Sam Bates-Norum

Linda Brown

Jerry Eisenhour

Jean Fargo

Pam Gabby

Cheryl Hamilton

Christen Harms

Will Johnson

Ginger Kuhl

Samuel Maude

Ann Skallerup

Amy Skarin

Jake Skarin

Jordan Skarin

Bob Stilwell

John Wetherell

 

 

 

Volunteers of the Year

  Anne Frett Gypsy Award
 

Susan Sheriff

Dick Brown Superior Volunteer of the Year Award
2009-10

Peter Dean

as Sharktooth, in How I Became a Pirate

[winner]

Samuel Maude, Jeremy Jacob, How I Became a Pirate [nominee]

Greg Millar, Daddy Warbucks, Annie [nominee]

Maxwell Schaeffer, Braid Beard, How I Became a Pirate [nominee]

Brett Spahr, Rooster, Annie [nominee]

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Kate Goldman Children’s Theatre Musical
 

Madison Barnes and Anne Teeling

who shared the role of Annie, in Annie

[winner]

Mary Bricker, Swill, How I Became a Pirate [nominee]

Mary Katherine Gillette, Molly, Annie [nominee]

Sue Tell, Miss Hannigan, Annie [nominee]

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Kate Goldman Children’s Theatre Musical
 

Sam Bates-Norum

as Henry Alden, in The Boxcar Children

[winner]

Tommy Anderson, Howie Kemp, Ramona Quimby [nominee]

Peter Dean, Uncle Hobart, Ramona Quimby [nominee]

Jones Pfeiffer, Benny Alden, The Boxcar Children [nominee]

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Kate Goldman Children’s Theatre Play
 

Kate Courter

as Ramona Quimby, in Ramona Quimby

[winner]

Darby Elliott, Jessie Alden, The Boxcar Children [nominee]

Emily Frett, Violet Alden, The Boxcar Children [nominee]

Elsa Klein, Beezus Quimby, Ramona Quimby [nominee]

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Kate Goldman Children’s Theatre Play
 

Lenny Houts
as Chad, in All Shook Up
[winner]

Dan Chase, Jim Haller, All Shook Up [nominee]

Jeff Duis, Dennis, All Shook Up [nominee]

Robert John Ford, Lt. Frank Cioffi, Curtains [nominee]

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Mainstage Musical
 

Preshia Paulding
as Judy Garland, in Beyond the Rainbow
[winner]

Julie Bell, Sylvia, All Shook Up [nominee]

Suzanna June, Natalie Haller, All Shook Up [nominee]

Sue Tell, Carmen Bernstein, Curtains [nominee]

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Mainstage Musical
 

Paul Valleau
as Robert, in Don’t Dress for Dinner

[winner]

Micheal Davenport, David Sarnoff, The Farnsworth Invention [nominee]

Brent LeBlanc, Young PHil T. Farnsworth/Others, The Farnsworth Invention [nominee]

Mike Schminke, Philo T. Farnsworth, The Farnsworth Invention [nominee]

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Mainstage Play
 

Karen Schaeffer
as Suzette, in Don’t Dress for Dinner

[winner]

Lindsay Fox, Jacqueline, Don’t Dress for Dinner [nominee]

Arielle Roberts, Pem Farnsworth, The Farnsworth Invention [nominee]

Megan Schettler Schug, Suzanne, Don’t Dress for Dinner [nominee]

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Mainstage Play
 

Brian Cornell

Cheryl Critelli

Sue Dittmer

Annette Duffy

LaDonna Edson

Lisa Ely

Cedric Fevrier

Beth C. Flynn

Megan Helmers

Bonnie Hodson

Brent LeBlanc

Susie McCauley

Arielle Roberts

Matt Sieren

Carter Smith

Lois Taylor

 

 

 

Volunteers of the Year

  Dan Goss Gypsy Award
 

Steve Claussen

Gloria Filean

Dick Brown Superior Volunteer of the Year Award
2008-09

Travis and Elisabeth Ballstadt

Steve Claussen

Gloria Filean

Marc Francisco

Tasha Himes

Nate Jorgenson

Mary Marturello

Dick Pipho

Aaron Primrose

Christy Primrose

Darlene Pullen

Mark Pullen

Maxwell Schaeffer

Becky Scholtec

Emily Scholtec

Paul Schwegler

Joe Smith

 

 

 

Volunteers of the Year

 

Mark Toebben

Gypsy Award
  Mary Farrell Dick Brown Superior Volunteer of the Year Award
2007-08

Amanda Arthur Struss

Steve Claussen

Brian Cornell

Patti Daft

Lisa Ely

Ryan Faircloth

Mary Farrell

Pernell Ferguson

Gloria Filean

Shelley Graber

Mike Kellar

Jean Leibold

Tyler Lubinus

Alice Pendergast

Dick Pipho

Mark Pullen

Alice Robertson

Mark Toebben

Meredith Toebben

Eva Williams

 

 

 

 

Volunteers of the Year

  Mark Pullen Dick Brown Superior Volunteer of the Year Award
2006-07

Cheryl Butler

Jason Crowley

Jenna Darsee

Sue Dittemer

Mary Farrell

Jenna Guy

Bonnie Hudson

Mike Kellar

Michael Northness

Jimmy Olsen

Isabel Peris

Mark Pullen

Fred Scott

 

 

Volunteers of the Year

 

Shelley & Dan Graber

Codey Haltom

Tiffany Haltom

Dick Brown Superior Volunteer of the Year Award
  Harold Goldman Founder’s Award
2005-06

Theresa Bradfield

Mark Chervenka

Shelley Graber

Charlene Green

Cheryl Hamilton

Ruth Miller

Mike Molitor

Tom and Marcella Phillips

Rich, Kari, Sam and Kelli Schulte

Mike Soloman

David Van Cleave

 

 

Volunteers of the Year

  Patti Daft Dick Brown Superior Volunteer of the Year Award
2004-05

Tanya Aldrich

Eric Bench

Jene Breitin

Jessica Brown

Brittay Burrill

Leah Cole

Patti Daft

Nacy Darsee

Jenna Darsee

Brett Debruyn

Sue Dittmer

Jean Eisenlauer

Toni Farris

Ron Gilbert

Linda Goeldener

Anne Good

Juliana Hale

Ellen Harvey

Bonnie Hodson

Russ and Terri Jensen

Joy Kripal

Brandon Lee

Michelle Long

Mary Lucy

Mark Maddy

Joanna McNurlen

Annie Meacham

Rosanne Mead

Paul Mostrom

Isabel Peris

Chris Powell

Wendy Quick

Deb Rodgers

Keith Ryan

Becky Scholtec

Fred Scot

Lloyd and Julie Von Hagen

Mary Whisenand

George and Jane Wood

Jim and Karen Wright

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Volunteers of the Year

 

Annette Duffy

Alex Snodgrass

Board of Directors Award
2003-04

Tanya Aldrich

Judy Blessington

Theresa Bradfield

Jene Breiten

Josiah Burton

Leah Cole

Kyle Conway

Patti Daft

Kent Darsee

Carissa Devos Lee

Annette Duffy

Jean Eisenlauer

Toni Farris

Gloria Filean

Ron Gilbert

Wanda Gredys

Keith Gredys

Charlene Green

Susan Bulbranson

Juliana Hale

Codey Haltom

Cheryl Hamilton

Kindra Hook

Krista Kielsmeier

Joy Kripal

Suzanna Leibold

Jean Leibold

Mary Lucy

Mike Meacham

Rosanne Mead

Ruth Miller

Cheryl Critelli (O’Donnell)

Tom O’Donnell

Isabel Peris

Suzanne Peterson

Charl Rohde

Mike Schneider

Becky Scholtec

Thressa Sickerson

Alex Snodgrass

Linda Sowers

John Stelmacher

Mindy Stivers

Joe Struss

Judy Underwood

Jordan Van Essen

Julie Von Hagen

Tom Whitehead

Thatcher Williams

Eva Williams

Jim and Karen Wright

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Volunteers of the Year

 

Sue Dittmer

Bonnie Hodson

Fred Scott

Board of Directors Award
2002-03

Tanya Aldrich

Shirley Benskin

Judy Blessington

Mary Bricker

Josiah Burton

Natalie Chamat

Leah Cole

Sean Coughlin

Nancy Darsee

Annette Duffy

Toni Farris

Gloria Filean

Ron Gilbert

Spencer Gilbert

Wally Glover

Juliana Hale

Codey Haltom

Cheryl Hamilton

Kt Harrington

Candy Hemphill

Abby Hutchins

Denise Johnson

Jill Jones

Anne Juneau

Mike Kellar

Joy Kripal

Jean Leibold

Jerry Leibold

Mary Lucy

Elyse Lyons

Holly Lyons

Phillip Marten

Rosanne Mead

Corrie Mitchell

Mark Morrison

Paul Mostrom

Suzanne Peterson

Caitlin Powell

Mark Pullen

Charl Rohde

Becky Scholtec

Portia Small

Alex Snodgrass

Ruth Staplin

Daniel Stelmacher

John Stelmacher

David Van Cleave

Brian Van Drasek

Julie Von Hagen

Taylor Weaver

Mary Whisenand

Thatcher Williams

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Volunteers of the Year

 

Greg Blumhagen

Bill Farris

Mailing Mamas

Board of Directors Award
  Mullica Portrait Studio Corporate Award
2001-02

Connie Adkisson

Jim Benda

Judy Blessington

Theresa Bradfield

Mary Bricker

Cory Claussen

Leah Cole

Nancy Darsee

Annette Duffy

Toni Farris

Joanna Garrett

Ron Gilbert

Wally Glover

Susan Gulbranson

Ellen Harvey

Carol Hayne

Mike Kellar

Melissa Kellar

Jack & June Kesling

Steve Kinner

Scott Kinney

Joy Kripal

Mike Lambert

Holly Lyons

Phillip Marten

Rosanne Mead

Jenifer Mercer-Klimowski

Mark Morrison

Heather Oosterhuis

Wendy Quick

Charl Rohde

Becky Scholtec

Jerri Scott

Pat Selburg-Smith

Barb Simpson

Amy Skarin

Bill Smith

John Stelmacher

Sue Tell

John Thomas

Lloyd Von Hagen

Julie Von Hagen

Crys Yaryan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Volunteers of the Year

 

Phillip Marten

Charl Rohde

Board of Directors Award
  Beeline and Blue Corporate Award
2000-01

Judy Blessington

Rebecca Blumhagen

Theresa Bradfield

Shelly Brotherton

Melissa Chavas

Leah Cole

Catherine Collins

Randi Crosley

Toni Farris

Jordan Garcia

Theresa Graziano

Pat Hardenbrook

Bev Hull

Melissa Kellar

Joy Kripal

Melinda Leseney

Edna Mae Luse

Mary Marshall

Phillip Marten

Larry McKeever

Rosanne Mead

Missy Moran

Mark Morrison

Molly Niemann

Ann Niemann

Tom & Marcella Phillips

Caitlin Powell

Curt Powell

Mark Pullen

Charl Rohde

Becky Scholtec

Susan Sheriff

Barb Simpson

Bill Smith

Daniel Stelmacher

John Stelmacher

Sue Tell

John Thomas

Sean Tweedale

Tom Whitehead

Amanda Ytzen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Volunteers of the Year

 

Nancy Darsee

Mary Farrell

Board of Directors Award
  Skeffington’s Formal Wear Corporate Award
1999-2000

Toni Farris

Gail Stelmacher

Board of Directors Award
  Win Bruner Founder’s Award
1998-99 Studio P2 Corporate Award
1997-98 Rosanne Mead Board of Directors Award
  EMC Insurance Cos. Corporate Award
1996-97 Avatar Corporate Award
1995-96

Timbuktuu

Rowat Cut Stone

Corporate Award
1994-95 Joy Kripal Board of Directors Award
 

American Mutual Life

Meyocks & Priebe (Meyocks Group)

Corporate Award
1992-93 Lee Ann Bakros

Board of Directors Award

  Norwest Card Services Corporate Award
1990-91

Burt Routman

Irma Solar

Board of Directors Award
1988-89

Fred Miller

Helen Phillips

Board of Directors Award
 

IMT Insurance

General Growth Companies

Corporate Award
1987-88

Win Bruner

Bo Cleveland

Gordon Sunby

Board of Directors Award

 

Pioneer Hi-Bred International

Principal Financial Group

Gannett Foundation

Amoco

Corporate Award

1986-87

Rosa Chagnon

Lloyd Von Hagen

Board of Directors Award
  Target Corporate Award
1985-86

Virgil Kleinhesselink

Dick Brown

Board of Directors Award
  Bankers Trust Corporate Award
1984-85 Shirley Brower Board of Directors Award
1983-84

Marion Cowper Rae

Sherman Fowler

Berkeley Leachman

Dick Spry

Glen Roberts

Mary Urban

 

Board of Directors Award

 

Meredith Corporation

Pioneer Hi-Bred International

Corporate Award